O’Brien® uses cookies to make your browsing experience better. Find out more.

Vehicle glass | Building glass

O’Brien® Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy "we" and "us" refer to O'Brien Glass Industries Limited ACN 000 022 275 and its associated entities, and "our" has a similar meaning.

Your privacy is important to us. In this Privacy Policy we set out the principles which apply to any personal information which we collect about you (whether from you or from other sources).

We do NOT sell or disclose your personal information to others for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products and services.

There are some matters to which this policy does not apply. These are referred to below (see section 7).

1. Personal Information which we collect and hold

1.1 Depending on the services you require, the kinds of personal information which we collect and hold include:

  • your name, address and contact details;

  • your credit card and / or payment details;

  • for vehicle glass customers – details about your vehicle and if applicable, vehicle leasing arrangements;

  • for services provided under an insurance policy (whether vehicle glass or home or building glass) – details related to your insurance and insurance claim;

  • if you apply for services to be provided on account or if you are a supplier or providing a guarantee for services to be provided on account or in relation to a supplier arrangement – your name, address and contact details and any appropriate financial, licensing or business information;

  • if you apply for a position with O’Brien® and depending on the position and how far your application progresses potential information collected includes – your name, address, contact details, employment history, educational details, date of birth, tax information, bank and superannuation details, references, emergency contacts, medical history and medical tests, and any other screening tests or assessments.

1.2 Anonymity and using pseudonyms

You are not obliged to give us your personal information and you may choose to deal with us anonymously or by use of a pseudonym. If you would like to access our services on an anonymous basis or if you use a pseudonym we will take reasonable steps to comply with your request where this is practical, however:

(a) you may not be able to take advantage of some of our services (for example, we will could not accept payment from your insurer, nor would we be able to provide glazing services to your home);

(b) where we can provide the services, you will need to pay for our services before they are provided.

2. How we collect and hold personal information

2.1 How we collect personal information

We generally collect your personal information directly from you. For example, you may provide us with your personal information via our website, over the phone, in correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), at one of our branches or when we attend premises to provide services. We may also collect personal information:

  • if you are claiming through your insurance – from your insurer or broker;

  • if you have a fleet / leased vehicle – through your provider;

  • if you apply for services to be provided on account or if you are a supplier or providing a guarantee for services to be provided on account or in relation to a supplier arrangement – in addition to information provided directly from you, we may collect personal information in accordance with any authority and consent which you provide and we may also collect information from publically available registers (eg ASIC);

  • if you are applying for a position with O’Brien® – in addition to information provided directly from you (including via our online recruitment process “Bigredsky”), we may collect personal information from employment agencies, through publically available online sources (eg LinkedIn); we may also collect personal information in accordance with any methods agreed by you during the recruitment process.

In some cases we may collect personal information from other persons (eg an insurer who passes on a request for services to us, a family member requesting the provision of services eg replacing a windscreen). In these cases the other person must ensure that they have obtained your permission to give us the information and for us to collect, use and disclose such information as described in this Privacy Policy. They must also let you know about this Privacy Policy. However, we will inform you of the collection of that information as soon as reasonably practicable after collection by contacting you to discuss the service they have requested on your behalf.

If you do not provide the information requested, we may not be able either to provide you with appropriate services or to fulfil another applicable purpose of collection.

2.2 How we hold personal information

We may hold personal information electronically or in paper or hard copy. If you have contacted our sales centre or if our sales centre contacts you, the call will be recorded and backed-up.

We take reasonable security measures to safeguard your personal information. This includes implementing data security safeguards based upon generally accepted industry standards to protect personal information from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration, or loss.

2.3 Destruction

We will destroy or de-identify your personal information if the purpose for which we collected the personal information from you no longer exists or applies. We will also destroy or deidentify any unsolicited personal information if we decide that would not have collected it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3 The purposes for which we collect hold, use and disclose personal information

3.1 We only collect, hold, use and disclose personal information which we consider reasonably necessary to:

  • facilitate our dealings with you;

  • communicate with you;

  • maintain and improve our products and services, quality assurance and training ; or

  • any other appropriate lawful purpose or if legally required to do so.

For example:

  • to provide a quote or negotiate providing services to you or an organisation you represent;

  • to enable us to provide you with automotive glazing or home/business glazing services, whether provided to you only or in conjunction with an insurance claim or as required under a fleet / leasing arrangement – for example, if you have an insurance claim we may collect information from or disclose information to your insurer in order for the claim to verified so that payment is authorised by your insurer;

  • if applicable, to conduct any appropriate checks required to facilitate the provision of services on account or to engage you as supplier, including any appropriate on-going checks;

  • to administer and manage the services we provide including our Statutory guarantees or additional warranties we offer;

  • to investigate and manage any complaints. This may involve sharing information with your insurer;

  • if you are applying for a position with O’Brien®, in order to assess your suitability for a type of job or a specific position;

  • we may also use or disclose personal information to facilitate our business operations for example managing our IT infrastructure, databases or website, or for statistical and maintenance purposes;

  • we may ask you to participate in surveys on how we can improve our services, or we may ask you to complete a customer satisfaction survey.

3.2 Email and Text

Each time you request us to provide you with services, we may send you an email, a SMS or call you by telephone to verify the order and confirm details of the goods or services requested and otherwise for the purposes of communication with you in relation to any goods or services you may have requested. We also may send to you email communications from time to time regarding any technical, administrative or legal notices, our products and service that we consider essential. As these are not commercial electronic messages, you are not able to unsubscribe from these notices.

3.3 Direct Marketing

You consent to us using your personal information to send you marketing messages by mail, email, SMS and telephone about related services which may be of interest to you on an ongoing basis. You are able to unsubscribe from these notices, by following the instructions on the relevant messages or by contacting our Privacy Officer, whose details appear below.

4 How you can access your personal information or a seek a correction of it

4.1 Accessing your personal information

  • We will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you unless there is an exception that applies under the Privacy Act.

  • Your request to obtain access will be dealt with in a reasonable time. We will not charge you for making a request for access; however we may charge you our reasonable cost of providing you with access. We will advise you of this at the time of your request for access if any costs are likely to apply.

  • If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the Privacy Act.

  • To request access to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer. Please refer to item 5.1 of this Privacy Policy for contact details.

4.2 Keeping your personal information up-to-date and seeking a correction

  • We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

  • If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to correct this information or, if necessary, we will discuss alternative action with you.

  • To request a correction to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer. Please refer to item 5.1 of this Privacy Policy for contact details.

5 How to make a compliant if you are concerned about a privacy breach and what we will do if you make a complaint

5.1 Complaints

If you have a compliant or a concern in relation to your privacy, please write to our Privacy Officer. Details follow.

Privacy Officer
O'Brien Glass Industries Limited
45-53 Davies Road
Padstow NSW 2211
Australia

Or

Email: yourcomments@obrienglass.com.au

5.2 How we handle Privacy complaints

If we receive a complaint from you, we will determine what (if any) action we should take to resolve your complaint and we will discuss this with you.

6 Disclosure personal information to overseas recipients

6.1 As part of our disaster recovery system, some data is backed-up in a facility held in New Zealand. We also utilise European service providers from time to time to assist us with providing our services. For example, our customer satisfaction survey is currently managed by a UK company on our behalf. Otherwise, we generally do not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

7 Where this policy does not apply

7.1 This Privacy Policy does not apply to our acts and practices which related directly to employee records of our current and former employees. It does, however, apply to employment candidates’ information. It also does not apply to information collected by third parties on our behalf where that information is collected, stored and used by that third party. For example, the O'Brien® Rewards Program managed by our provider, has its own Privacy Policy.

8 Other information

8.1 Using our website

Our website uses analytics software to collect visitor behaviour data. This data is collected anonymously to be used for marketing and optimization purposes. All visitor data is saved using an anonymous user ID to aggregate a usage profile. Cookies may be used for this purpose, but only to collect and save data in an anonymous form. The collected data will not be used to identify a visitor personally and is not aggregated with any personal data.

8.2 What is a cookie?

A cookie is an alphanumeric identifier which we transfer to the hard drive of your computer through your web browser when you visit our website. It enables our own system to recognise your computer when you visit our website again and improve our service to you. Cookies may also be used to compile aggregate information about areas of our website that are visited most frequently. This traffic information can be used to enhance the content of our website and make your use of it easier. If you wish to reject our cookies, you can configure your web browser to do so.

8.3 Links

Our website contains links to third party websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites and advise you to read the privacy statements of each website you visit.

8.4 Changes to this policy

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post changes on this page. You should read this Privacy Policy from time to time for changes.


We’re winners!

Recent awards O’Brien® has won:

For a quick and easy way to make an appointment book online now.

Book online now


Contact us

Call us on 1800 633 721

You can also contact us via email.

  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter