Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy “we” and “us” refer to O’Brien Glass Industries Limited ACN 000 022 275 and its associated entities, and “our” has a similar meaning.

Your privacy is important to us. In this Privacy Policy we set out the principles which apply to any personal information which we collect about you (whether from you or from other sources).

We do NOT sell or disclose your personal information to others for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products and services.

There are some matters to which this policy does not apply. These are referred to below (see section7).

1. Personal Information which we collect and hold

1.1 Depending on the services you require, the kinds of personal information which we collect and hold include:

  • your name, address and contact details;
  • your credit card and / or payment details;
  • for vehicle glass customers – details about your vehicle and if applicable, vehicle leasing arrangements;
  • for services provided under an insurance policy (whether vehicle glass or home or building glass) – details related to your insurance and insurance claim;
  • if you apply for services to be provided on account or if you are a supplier or providing a guarantee for services to be provided on account or in relation to a supplier arrangement – your name, address and contact details and any appropriate financial, licensing or business information; please refer to our Credit Information Management Policy which may also apply;
  • if you apply for a position with O’Brien® and depending on the position and how far your application progresses potential information collected includes – your name, address, contact details, employment history, educational details, date of birth, tax information, bank and superannuation details, references, emergency contacts, medical history and medical tests, and any other screening tests or assessments.

1.2 Anonymity and using pseudonyms

You are not obliged to give us your personal information and you may choose to deal with us anonymously or by use of a pseudonym. If you would like to access our services on an anonymous basis or if you use a pseudonym we will take reasonable steps to comply with your request where this is practical, however:

(a) you may not be able to take advantage of some of our services (for example, we will could not accept payment from your insurer, nor would we be able to provide glazing services to your home);

(b) where we can provide the services, you will need to pay for our services before they are provided.

2. How we collect and hold personal information

2.1 How we collect personal information

We generally collect your personal information directly from you. For example, you may provide us with your personal information via our website, over the phone, in correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), at one of our branches or when we attend premises to provide services. We may also collect personal information:

  • if you are claiming through your insurance – from your insurer or broker;
  • if you have a fleet / leased vehicle – through your provider;
  • if you apply for services to be provided on account or if you are a supplier or providing a guarantee for services to be provided on account or in relation to a supplier arrangement – in addition to information provided directly from you, we may collect personal information in accordance with any authority and consent which you provide and we may also collect information from publically available registers (eg ASIC); ; please refer to our Credit Information Management Policy which may also apply;
  • if you are applying for a position with O’Brien® – in addition to information provided directly from you (including via our online recruitment process “Bigredsky”), we may collect personal information from employment agencies, through publically available online sources (eg LinkedIn); we may also collect personal information in accordance with any methods agreed by you during the recruitment process.

In some cases we may collect personal information from other persons (eg an insurer who passes on a request for services to us, a family member requesting the provision of services eg replacing a windscreen). In these cases the other person must ensure that they have obtained your permission to give us the information and for us to collect, use and disclose such information as described in this Privacy Policy. They must also let you know about this Privacy Policy. However, we will inform you of the collection of that information as soon as reasonably practicable after collection by contacting you to discuss the service they have requested on your behalf.

If you do not provide the information requested, we may not be able either to provide you with appropriate services or to fulfil another applicable purpose of collection.

2.2 How we hold personal information

We may hold personal information electronically or in paper or hard copy. If you have contacted our sales centre or if our sales centre contacts you, the call will be recorded and backed-up.

We take reasonable security measures to safeguard your personal information. This includes implementing data security safeguards based upon generally accepted industry standards to protect personal information from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration, or loss.

2.3 Destruction

We will destroy or de-identify your personal information if the purpose for which we collected the personal information from you no longer exists or applies. We will also destroy or de identify any unsolicited personal information if we decide that would not have collected it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3. The purposes for which we collect hold, use and disclose personal information

3.1 We only collect, hold, use and disclose personal information which we consider reasonably necessary to:

  • facilitate our dealings with you;
  • communicate with you;
  • maintain and improve our products and services, quality assurance and training; or
  • any other appropriate lawful purpose or if legally required to do so.

For example:

  • to provide a quote or negotiate providing services to you or an organisation you represent;
  • to enable us to provide you with automotive glazing or home/business glazing services, whether provided to you only or in conjunction with an insurance claim or as required under a fleet / leasing arrangement – for example, if you have an insurance claim we may collect information from or disclose information to your insurer in order for the claim to verified so that payment is authorised by your insurer;
  • if applicable, to conduct any appropriate checks required to facilitate the provision of services on account or to engage you as a supplier, including any appropriate on-going checks; please refer to our Credit Information Management Policy which may also apply;
  • to administer and manage the services we provide including our Statutory guarantees or additional warranties we offer;
  • to investigate and manage any complaints; this may involve sharing information with your insurer;
  • if you are applying for a position with O’Brien®, in order to assess your suitability for a type of job or a specific position;
  • we may also use or disclose personal information to facilitate our business operations for example managing our IT infrastructure, databases or website, or for statistical and maintenance purposes;
  • we may ask you to participate in surveys on how we can improve our services, or we may ask you to complete a customer satisfaction survey.

3.2 Email and Text

Each time you request us to provide you with services, we may send you an email, a SMS or call you by telephone to verify the order and confirm details of the goods or services requested and otherwise for the purposes of communication with you in relation to any goods or services you may have requested. We also may send to you email communications from time to time regarding any technical, administrative or legal notices, our products and service that we consider essential. As these are not commercial electronic messages, you are not able to unsubscribe from these notices.

3.3 Direct Marketing

You consent to us using your personal information to send you marketing messages by mail, email, SMS and telephone about related services which may be of interest to you on an ongoing basis. You are able to unsubscribe from these notices, by following the instructions on the relevant messages or by contacting our Privacy Officer, whose details appear below.

4. How you can access your personal information or a seek a correction of it

4.1 Accessing your personal information

  • We will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you unless there is an exception that applies under the Privacy Act.
  • Your request to obtain access will be dealt with in a reasonable time. We will not charge you for making a request for access; however we may charge you our reasonable cost of providing you with access. We will advise you of this at the time of your request for access if any costs are likely to apply.
  • If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the Privacy Act.
  • To request access to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer. Please refer to item 5.1 of this Privacy Policy for contact details.

4.2 Keeping your personal information up-to-date and seeking a correction

  • We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.
  • If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to correct this information or, if necessary, we will discuss alternative action with you.
  • To request a correction to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer. Please refer to item 5.1 of this Privacy Policy for contact details.

5. How to make a compliant if you are concerned about a privacy breach and what we will do if you make a complaint

5.1 Complaints

If you have a compliant or a concern in relation to your privacy, please write to our Privacy Officer. Details follow.

Privacy Officer
O’Brien Glass Industries Limited
45-53 Davies Road
Padstow NSW 2211
Australia
Or
Email: yourcomments@obrienglass.com.au

5.2 How we handle Privacy complaints

If we receive a complaint from you, we will determine what (if any) action we should take to resolve your complaint and we will discuss this with you.

6. Disclosure personal information to overseas recipients

6.1

As part of our disaster recovery system, some data is backed-up in a facility held in New Zealand. We also utilise European service providers from time to time to assist us with providing our services. For example, our customer satisfaction survey is currently managed by a UK company on our behalf. Otherwise, we generally do not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

7. Where this policy does not apply

7.1

This Privacy Policy does not apply to our acts and practices which relate directly to employee records of our current and former employees. It does, however, apply to employment candidates’ information. It also does not apply to information collected by third parties on our behalf where that information is collected, stored and used by that third party. For example, the O’Brien® Rewards Program managed by our provider, has its own Privacy Policy.

7.2

This Privacy Policy does not apply with respect to credit information and credit eligibility information – please refer to our Credit Information Management Policy.

8. Other information

8.1 Using our website

Our website uses analytics software to collect visitor behaviour data. This data is collected anonymously to be used for marketing and optimization purposes. All visitor data is saved using an anonymous user ID to aggregate a usage profile. Cookies may be used for this purpose, but only to collect and save data in an anonymous form. The collected data will not be used to identify a visitor personally and is not aggregated with any personal data.

8.2 What is a cookie?

A cookie is an alphanumeric identifier which we transfer to the hard drive of your computer through your web browser when you visit our website. It enables our own system to recognise your computer when you visit our website again and improve our service to you. Cookies may also be used to compile aggregate information about areas of our website that are visited most frequently. This traffic information can be used to enhance the content of our website and make your use of it easier. If you wish to reject our cookies, you can configure your web browser to do so.

8.3 Links

Our website contains links to third party websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites and advise you to read the privacy statements of each website you visit.

8.4 Changes to this policy

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post changes on this page. You should read this Privacy Policy from time to time for changes.

O’Brien® Credit Information Management Policy (“Policy”)

In this Policy “we” and “us” refer to O’Brien Glass Industries Limited ACN 000 022 275 and its associated entities, and “our” has a similar meaning.

Your privacy is important to us. In this Policy we set out information on the principles we use to manage an individual’s credit information and credit eligibility information. This Policy applies where an individual is seeking commercial (trade) credit from O’Brien®. Please note: O’Brien® does not provide consumer credit. Please refer to the O’Brien® Privacy Policy for information on how we manage non-credit related personal information.

Credit information and credit eligibility information collected and held by O’Brien®
We may collect and hold credit information about an individual if they apply for or are associated with an application for commercial credit (eg a guarantor under an application for commercial credit). Please note: O’Brien® does not provide consumer credit. For more information about the type of credit information we collect and hold please see below. We may also hold credit eligibility information, specifically credit reporting information obtained from credit reporting bodies (eg Veda). We collect, hold, use and disclose credit information and credit eligibility information for: the purposes of assessing an application for commercial credit (including the suitably of accepting an individual as a guarantor); internal purposes related to the provision and management of any commercial credit provided by us; and the collection of any overdue payments in relation to any commercial credit provided by us. We may also disclose information in relation to a default in relation to any commercial credit provided by us.

Credit information and credit eligibility information is held electronically or in paper or hard copy. We take reasonable security measures to safeguard this information. This includes implementing data security safeguards based upon generally accepted industry standards to protect the information from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration or loss. Generally all credit information and credit eligibility information is held within Australia and we are not likely to disclose such information to overseas entities.

More details on credit information which O’Brien® collects and holds

We collect credit information about an individual from a number of sources, but, most commonly from the individual, Veda (a credit reporting body), trade referees (as provided by the individual) and government agency searches. In many cases the credit information is primarily contained in the credit report which we receive from Veda – for example our credit application does not request details such as an applicant’s sex or previous address, however such information may be contained in Veda credit report. The table below provides more specific information on the type of credit information which O’Brien® may collect and hold.

The credit information which O’Brien® may collect and hold includes:

  • identification information such as the individual’s name (including aliases and previous names), date of birth, sex, current and previous addresses, name of employer and driver’s licence number;
  • information related to seeking information from a credit reporting body about an individual in connection with an application for commercial credit or a credit guarantee purpose;
  • information on the type and amount of credit sought;
  • court proceedings information which is information in relation to a judgement against an individual in an Australian court (other than criminal proceedings) which relates to any credit provided to or applied for by an individual;
  • personal insolvency information being information about an individual entered or recorded in the National Personal Insolvency Index relating to any of the following:
    – a debt agreement proposal given or debt agreement made by the individual or a personal insolvency agreement executed by the individual;
    – directions given or orders made under s 50 of the Bankruptcy Act that relate to the property of the individual;
    – an authority signed under s 188 of the Bankruptcy Act that relates to the property of the individual; or
    – bankruptcy of the individual (except the presentation of a creditor’s petition against the individual or an administration under Part XI of the Bankruptcy Act of the individual’s estate).
  • in addition to court proceedings information and personal insolvency information, publicly available information about the individual’s activities in Australia and the individual’s credit worthiness (this would include for example information available from government agency searches such as ASIC searches).
How an individual can access credit eligibility information, seek a correction of credit information and credit eligibility information held by O’Brien® or make a complaint

Credit eligibility information (essentially, credit reports) can be accessed by the individual contacting the credit reporting body. Often credit reports can be obtained for free and we suggest you contact the relevant credit reporting body. For example Veda’s contact details are: PO Box 964, North Sydney NSW 2059 www.veda.com.au Veda’s website also contains information about how Veda manages credit-related personal information.

An individual can also request access to credit eligibility information from us and we may provide it, subject to the Privacy Act, if the individual is able to satisfy us as to their identity. We may charge the individual a fee in relation to providing access to that information, and if we propose to do so, we will advise the individual first. If we refuse to give the individual access to the information we will provide the individual with the reasons.

If an individual believes credit information or credit eligibility information held by us about them is incorrect, they may contact us requesting a correction. In these cases, after we have verified the individual’s identity, we will discuss the request with the individual including any action proposed to be taken by us. To request a correction please contact our Privacy Officer.

If an individual has a complaint or has a concern in relation to how O’Brien® has complied with its obligations in relation to credit under the Privacy Act or the CR (Credit Reporting) Code in relation to them, this can be raised by contacting our Privacy Officer. Upon receipt of the complaint we will determine what (if any) action we should take to resolve the individual’s complaint and discuss this the individual. Please note: we may require the individual to verify their identity prior to us taking any action in relation to the complaint.

How to contact our Privacy Officer

Our Privacy Officer can be contacted by writing to:

Privacy Officer
O’Brien Glass Industries Limited
45-53 Davies Road
Padstow NSW 2211
Australia
Or
emailing: yourcomments@obrienglass.com.au

Changes to this Policy

If we decide to change this Policy, we will post changes on this page. You should read this Policy from time to time for changes.